Best Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand

Best Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
enjoy with your dream

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ROORKEE

IIT ROORKEE
IIT, ROORKEE

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ROORKEE Ranked one of the best technical institutes in the world. Most importantly this is one of the oldest institutes in India.

IIT, ROORKEE was established in 1847. It has 22 academic departments covering engineering, applied sciences, humanities & social sciences, and management programs, 2 academic center, 2 centers of excellence, 8 academic service centers, and 4 supporting units.

NIRF rank (2020)06

To know how nirf ranking is calculated click here

IIT, ROORKEE also provides 5year Integrated Dual Degree programs. students are awarded both B.Tech. and M.Tech./ M.B.A. degrees after completion of 5 years. and admissions are offered through the JEE entrance exam.and in the same vein, it also provides many other courses for example Mater Of Science(M.Sc.) and most importantly integrated Master of Science (IMS).

Affiliated withAutonomous Institute
Approved byAICTE
College review4.5/5
Official linkclick here
Academic feeINR 2,22,000 for more detail click here
Collage tour and
college fest
watch this in short






Counseling is done through JOSAA

TO get the cut-off similar IIT’s click here

Course NameMaleFemale
B.Tech in Biotechnology75669982
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering43848140
B.Tech in Civil Engineering526110384
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering4121386
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering18564274
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering11983109
B.Tech in Engineering Physics40697726
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering27486615
B.Tech in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering660711832
B.Tech in Polymer Science and Engineering836511369
B.Tech in Production and Industrial Engineering52359247


University of Petroleum and Energy Studies[UPES], DEHRADUN

UPES
credit:edtimes

The University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES) .was established in 2003 through the UPES Act,2003, of the State Legislature of Uttarakhand.

UPES is a private university in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India. UPES is sponsored by the Hydrocarbon Education Research Society (HERS).

NIRF Ranking (2020)167

UPES provides 16 years of experience in nurturing students into a leader on the other side this institute provides a 94% placement record.

ADMISSION THROUGUPES Conducts University of Petroleum & Energy Studies Engineering Aptitude Test (UPESEAT).
this exam conducts every year for the suitable candidates for various Btech program.
The exam mode is online.
For UPESEAT form click here
WEIGHTAGE DISTRIBUTION OF UPESEATAdmission in UPES is made through UPESEAT, JEE Main scorecard, and Board merit list. 80% seats of the University are filled through UPESEAT and rest 20% are filled on the basis of the Jee mains score and Class 12th result.

UPES offered 200+ courses. On the other hand, UPES provide lots of Specialisations in various schools. especially in SCHOOL 0F COMPUTER SCIENCE (15Specialisations) and in SCHOOL OF BUSINESS (15Specialisations)

UPES COLLEGE TYPEPrivate college
AFFLICTIONSUGC,AUI,etc.
AREASuburban (42acres) 1,800,000 sq ft
LOCATIONBidholi, via Prem Nagar, Dehradun, Uttarakhand
google map link
OFFICIAL WEBSITEwww.upes.ac.in
FEE DETAIL(4 YEARS) 13,83,000(tution +academic) . for more use this super chatbot
COLLEGE TOUR AND FESTclick here
ELIGIBILITY1. Minimum 50% marks in classes 10th & 12th.
2. Minimum 50% in PCM (Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics) in Class 12th.

Through the non-examination pathway:
1. JEE Mains merit- Minimum 50% marks in class 10th & 12th and minimum 60% aggregate in PCM in class 12th.
2. Board merit– Minimum 80% marks in class 10th & 12th and minimum 80% aggregate in PCM in class 12th.

DIT UNIVERSITY

DIT UNIVERSITY

DIT UNIVERSITY (DITU), DEHRADUN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, this institute was established in on1998.

DIT was founded by the UNISON GROUP. University Grant Commission (UGC) conferred DIT an Autonomous Status in 2012. on the other hand, the University is also Associated with AIU and AICTE.

DITU is the first University in Uttarakhand to receive QS I-Gauge E-Lead.

NIRF Ranking (2020)129th

Admission process:-

Admission preference into B.Tech is given to students having a valid score in JEE Main while B.Arch admission is based on the  JEE Main (Paper 2) score.

  • Direct admission for Board topper and NRI and Industry Sponsored candidates.
  • for these candidates, 10% of seats are reserved.

Course offered by this college:-

  1. DIT university offered more than 10 courses example: Computer Science And Engineering | Data Science and Artificial Intelligence | Petroleum Engineering | Electrical Engineering | Civil Engineering | Information Technology | Mechanical Engineering | Electronics & Communication Engineering | Cyber Security & Forensics | Cloud Computing And Virtualisation Technology | Big Data Analytics | Automobile Engineering | Machine Learning | Internet of Things

College TypePrivate College
Approved ByUGC,PCI,COA,AIU
Area25 ACRES where 23 Acres is developed.
LocationDehradun,Uttarakhand
Official linkwww.dituniversity.edu.in
Academic fee8 Lakh (4 years)
College tour and college festclick

Eligibility:-

Students have required a minimum of 60% marks in X Standard, and a minimum of 75% marks in XII standard.

To apply for DIT University click here

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, ROORKEE

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,ROORKEE
CREDIT:coersm.coer.ac.in

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING – [COER], ROORKEE (UTTARAKHAND) has an average infrastructure and COER was established in 1998.

COER MISSION

  • To develop the professionals having basic and technical competencies so that they can serve the Society and Industry and face global challenges.
  • Impart education based on the latest knowledge, analytical skills, management competence through advanced methods of Training, Research, and Strong Institute-Industry interface.
  • To help create innovative and entrepreneurial professionals.
  • To inculcate strong moral values for disciplined professional growth.

NIRF (2018-2019)810th

To download the brochure click

Admission through:-

COER offers admission to all eligible applicants. The admissions are done through counseling.

Candidates can take admission through Jee main or College entrance Test/Counselling.

Courses offered by this college :-

  1. Computer Science Engineering
  2. Civil Engineering
  3. Electrical & Electronics Engineering
  4. Information Technology
  5. Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering
  6. Mechanical Engineering
  7. Plastic & Polymer Engineering

AFFILIATED WITHUttarakhand Technical University,(UTC)
APPROVED BYAICTE
LOCATION7th K.M. on Roorkee (NH-58), Rehmadpur Vardhmanpuram, Haridwar Rd, Roorkee, Uttarakhand 247667, google map
AREA74 acres
OFFICIAL LINKcoer.ac.in
ACADEMIC FEE60,000 (PER SEMESTER)
COLLEGE TOURClick here



COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING CUTOFF

COURSESGENERAL
CIVIL ENGINEERING0-818207
COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING0-890350
ELECTRONIC AND ELECTRICAL0-276833
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY0-664884
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING0-774910
ELECTRONIC AND INSTRUMENTATION0-161610

G. B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology

G.B.PANT UNIVERSITY OF AGRICILTURE AND TECHNOLOGY

Govind Ballabh Pant University of Technology and Agriculture (GBPUAT), also known as Pantnagar University.

GBPUAT is also known as Pantnagar University. GBPUAT was established in 1960 in Pantnagar, Uttarakhand.

Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology is often compared with the best universities in Asia and recently was ranked as the world’s second-biggest university in terms of the campus area.

NIRF(RANKING) 2018University Category: 34 Rank
Overall Category: 52 Rank
 CLICK HERE FOR 2020 NIRF ranking

Admission through:-

The candidate who is seeking to take admission to Govind Ballabh Pant University has to attempt The entrance test JEE is conducted for admissions into B.Tech. and all applicants must have valid scores.

Govind Ballabh Pant University has both the options of merit-based admission and entrance exams-based admissions into respective courses.

Students applying for undergraduate courses must have passed 10+2 examinations from a recognized board with 50% aggregate as admission is merit-based.

Courses offered by this college:-

  • Agriculture and Farm Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Biotechnology Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering.
COLLEGE TYPEPUBLIC
AFFILIATIONSUGC,ICAR,AICTE
Area12,661 acres
LOCATIONPantnagar, Uttarakhand, India
OFFICIAL WEBSITEgbpuat.ac.in
FEE36784(per semester), for more detail, click here
CAMPUS TOURClick here


Specializations and Seats

COURSESSEATS
COMPUTER SCIENCE ENGINEERING30
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY45
ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING30
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING45
CIVIL ENGINEERING45
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING45
AGRICULTURE ENGINEERING45

click here for more content

If you want to learn about SEO and many other things click here

Spread the love

Shobhit Singh

Hello everyone, Myself Shobhit Singh pursuing B.Tech degree in EEE from VIT Vellore. I am here to motivate you guys in every possible way. thanks for reading my blog and if you guys need any help please let me know in the comment section.

This Post Has 109 Comments

  1. unknown

    big fan sir 💪 ur blog are awesome

  2. Ayushi

    Its very informative and helpful. Thanku for sharing this.

  3. Juhi

    Great work! Keep writing

  4. Priyanka

    Very good and useful content ..Keep it up bro❣️.

  5. Sai

    🔥🔥🔥bhai…bht sahi

  6. Vishnu Prabhakar

    Nice work man

  7. rahul

    very good information

  8. Anushi Saxena

    Good work ❤️❤️❤️

  9. Gagan

    Nice info👌👌👏👏

  10. Saketh

    Nice information

  11. Mayra

    Everything is very open with a very clear description of the challenges.

    It was definitely informative. Your site is very helpful.
    Thanks for sharing!

  12. agen joker123

    Since the admin of this website is working, no hesitation very quickly it will be
    renowned, due to its feature contents.

  13. Ima

    Hi everybody, here every one is sharing such experience, so
    it’s nice to read this web site, and I used to pay a
    visit this blog daily.

  14. I am only writing to make you be aware of what a excellent experience my cousin’s child undergone reading your site.

    She mastered so many things, which included what it is like to possess an incredible giving heart to
    make the others very easily fully grasp selected
    advanced topics. You really exceeded our expected results.

    Thank you for supplying these productive, safe, informative and
    also easy tips about your topic to Gloria.

    Feel free to visit my website; http://alphaboostr.net/

  15. Brain Hackr Mind

    Hello.This article was extremely fascinating, particularly because I was browsing for thoughts
    on this subject last Monday.

    Feel free to visit my blog Brain Hackr Mind

  16. pkv Terpercaya

    Great post. I used to be checking continuously this blog and I’m impressed!
    Very helpful information specifically the last part 🙂 I deal with such information much.
    I used to be seeking this particular information for
    a long time. Thank you and good luck.

  17. Moshe

    Hey! I understand this is kind of off-topic however I
    needed to ask. Does building a well-established blog such as yours
    require a massive amount work? I’m brand new to operating a blog however I do write in my diary everyday.

    I’d like to start a blog so I will be able to share
    my personal experience and feelings online.
    Please let me know if you have any kind of ideas or tips for brand new aspiring bloggers.
    Thankyou!

  18. Nola

    Wonderful work! This is the type of information that should be shared around the internet.

    Disgrace on the seek engines for no longer positioning this publish higher!
    Come on over and consult with my web site .
    Thank you =)

  19. Damion

    May I just say what a comfort to find somebody that actually
    knows what they’re talking about on the web. You certainly understand how to
    bring an issue to light and make it important. More and more people have to read this and understand this
    side of the story. I can’t believe you aren’t more popular given that you definitely have the
    gift.

  20. hey there and thank you for your info – I’ve definitely picked up anything new from right here.
    I did however expertise a few technical issues using this website, as I experienced
    to reload the web site a lot of times previous to I could get it to load correctly.
    I had been wondering if your web host is OK? Not that
    I am complaining, but sluggish loading instances times will often affect your placement in google and can damage your quality score if ads and marketing with Adwords.
    Anyway I’m adding this RSS to my email and can look out for a lot
    more of your respective exciting content. Ensure that you
    update this again soon.

  21. Having read this I thought it was extremely informative.

    I appreciate you spending some time and energy to put this article together.

    I once again find myself spending a lot of time
    both reading and posting comments. But so what, it was still worthwhile!

    Feel free to visit my site – Cyalix Pills Review

  22. Aw, this was an incredibly nice post. Spending some time
    and actual effort to produce a really good article… but what
    can I say… I put things off a whole lot and don’t manage to get anything done.

    my site: CBD Ground Coffee Review

  23. Thank you for your own efforts on this blog. Betty really
    likes doing investigations and it’s really easy to see why.
    A lot of people know all regarding the powerful
    way you produce informative tricks on this
    web blog and even encourage response from other individuals on the area of interest so my
    simple princess is certainly starting to learn so much.
    Take advantage of the remaining portion of the year. You’re conducting a pretty cool job.[X-N-E-W-L-I-N-S-P-I-N-X]I’m extremely impressed with your writing skills as smartly as with
    the structure for your weblog. Is that this a paid subject matter or did you customize it your self?
    Anyway keep up the excellent high quality writing, it is uncommon to peer a nice blog like this one nowadays.

    Have a look at my web site – http://purelyrootscbd.org/

  24. Vigor Testo

    Keep up the great piece of work, I read few articles on this web site and I believe that your weblog is rattling interesting and has sets of superb
    info.

    Also visit my web site: Vigor Testo

  25. Hello there, You have performed an excellent job.
    I’ll definitely digg it and for my part suggest to my friends.

    I am sure they will be benefited from this site.

    Here is my site – Inspired Keto Reviews

  26. This is the perfect site for anybody who wants to understand this topic.
    You understand a whole lot its almost hard to argue with
    you (not that I really will need to?HaHa). You definitely
    put a fresh spin on a topic which has been written about for decades.

    Great stuff, just wonderful!

    Also visit my blog: https://trainingteachers.org.za/groups/quit-smoking-grass-today-why-marijuana-is-harmful-and-an-individual-should-stop-it-474319507/

  27. online invoice

    First of all I want to say fantastic blog! I had a quick question which I’d
    like to ask if you do not mind. I was curious to know how you center yourself and clear your
    head prior to writing. I’ve had a hard time clearing my thoughts
    in getting my ideas out. I truly do enjoy writing but it just seems like
    the first 10 to 15 minutes are wasted simply just trying to figure out how to begin.
    Any suggestions or hints? Thanks!

  28. Elizabet

    You really make it appear really easy along with your presentation however I to find this topic to be actually something
    that I feel I might never understand. It sort
    of feels too complicated and extremely wide for me.
    I’m looking ahead for your next post, I will try
    to get the dangle of it!

  29. Ashleigh

    Pretty great post. I simply stumbled upon your weblog and wanted to mention that I’ve truly enjoyed browsing your
    blog posts. In any case I’ll be subscribing to your feed and I’m hoping you write once more very soon!

  30. Ladonna

    An impressive share! I’ve just forwarded this onto a colleague
    who was conducting a little research on this. And he in fact ordered me lunch due
    to the fact that I discovered it for him… lol. So allow me to reword this….

    Thank YOU for the meal!! But yeah, thanx for spending the time to discuss this issue here
    on your web site.

  31. Free live chat

    You made some decent points there. I checked on the net to
    find out more about the issue and found most people
    will go along with your views on this site.

  32. Vacuum gauge

    Hi, I log on to your blog on a regular basis.
    Your humoristic style is witty, keep up the good work!

  33. Hello everyone, it’s my first visit at this website, and article is genuinely fruitful for me, keep
    up posting these types of content.

  34. online projects

    We absolutely love your blog and find a lot of your post’s to be what precisely I’m looking for.
    Does one offer guest writers to write content in your case?
    I wouldn’t mind composing a post or elaborating on many of the subjects you
    write with regards to here. Again, awesome website!

  35. First of all I want to say fantastic blog! I had a quick question in which I’d like to ask if you do not mind. I was curious to know how you center yourself and clear your thoughts before writing. I’ve had a tough time clearing my mind in getting my ideas out. I do enjoy writing but it just seems like the first 10 to 15 minutes tend to be wasted just trying to figure out how to begin. Any ideas or tips? Appreciate it!

  36. I have recently started a web site, the guidance you manage to pay for upon this site has helped me greatly. Thank you for every of your time plus work.

  37. After I originally left a comment I seem to have clicked on the -Notify me when new comments are
    added- checkbox and from now on whenever a comment is added I get four emails with the
    same comment. Is there a way you are able to remove me from that service?
    Thanks a lot!

  38. Deposit Pulsa

    Have you ever considered writing an e-book or guest authoring on other sites?
    I have a blog based upon on the same information you discuss and would love to have
    you share some stories/information. I know my subscribers
    would enjoy your work. If you are even remotely interested, feel free to send me an e-mail.

  39. elm software

    I must thank you for the efforts you’ve put in writing this blog.
    I am hoping to see the same high-grade blog posts by you later
    on as well. In truth, your creative writing abilities has encouraged me to
    get my own, personal blog now 😉

  40. Benny

    This blog was… how do I say it? Relevant!! Finally I’ve found something that helped
    me. Thank you!

  41. elm software

    Outstanding post however I was wanting to know if you could write a litte more on this topic?
    I’d be very thankful if you could elaborate a
    little bit more. Kudos!

  42. xt_blog

    An impressive share! I have just forwarded this onto a friend who was conducting a
    little homework on this. And he actually ordered me dinner due to the
    fact that I discovered it for him… lol. So allow me to reword this….
    Thanks for the meal!! But yeah, thanx for spending some time to discuss
    this topic here on your web site.

  43. Daftar Qq online

    Everything is very open with a clear explanation of
    the challenges. It was really informative. Your website is very helpful.
    Thanks for sharing!

  44. Joshua Boone

    Some us know just about all concerning the compelling channel you present powerful ways on this web site and for that reason strongly inspire contribution by other kinds on this kind of subject while our individual child is actually discovering some sort of great deal. Have entertaining with the portion involving the year.

  45. Authority

    What’s up to every , because I am actually keen of reading this blog’s post to be updated on a regular basis. It consists of pleasant information.

  46. Marie Pierce

    Had to compose you a quite little word to appreciate you yet again in connection with nice ideas you’ve offered here.

  47. Jocelyn Connelly

    I feel genuinely thrilled to have seen your current webpage and appearance forward to be able to so many more interesting times reading here. Cheers yet again for all typically the details.

  48. Evelyn Best

    I’d personally want to be some sort of part of group in which I can get tips from the other experienced persons of which share a similar interest. When you have any advice, please let me realize. Thank you.

  49. Linda

    For the reason that the admin of this web page is working, no question very quickly it
    will be well-known, due to its feature contents.

  50. sbobet.com

    Hi there to all, how is everything, I think every one is getting more from this site, and your
    views are fastidious in favor of new people.

  51. Anita

    I couldn’t resist commenting. Well written!

  52. Annette

    Greate pieces. Keep writing such kind of information on your site.
    Im really impressed by your blog.
    Hello there, You have performed a fantastic job.
    I will definitely digg it and in my view suggest to my
    friends. I am confident they’ll be benefited from this website.

  53. Your good knowledge in addition to kindness in using just about all the pieces were very beneficial. I don’t know just what I could have done when I had not came across such a step just like this.

  54. I was suggested this web site by my cousin. I am not sure whether this post is written by him as no one else know such detailed about my trouble. You are incredible! Thanks!

  55. business

    This page really has all the information I wanted about this subject and didn’t know who to ask.

  56. Giuseppe

    Thanks for sharing your thoughts about betting online.

    Regards

    My site :: Giuseppe

  57. poker online

    Hi there, I check your blog daily. Your writing style is witty,
    keep it up!

  58. web design

    Its such as you learn my mind! You appear to grasp so much approximately
    this, such as you wrote the book in it or something. I feel that you simply could do with a few % to drive the message house a bit,
    however other than that, this is wonderful blog.
    An excellent read. I’ll certainly be back.

  59. Cheryl

    Thanks , I’ve recently been looking for info approximately this topic for a while and yours is the best I’ve came upon till now.
    But, what about the bottom line? Are you sure in regards to the supply?

  60. Cory

    Nice post. I learn something new and challenging on sites I stumbleupon everyday.
    It’s always interesting to read through content from other writers and use
    a little something from their web sites.

  61. Vacuum gauge

    Tremendous issues here. I’m very happy to peer your post.
    Thanks so much and I am looking forward to touch you.
    Will you please drop me a e-mail?

  62. live chat

    Hi are using WordPress for your site platform? I’m new to the blog world but I’m trying to get
    started and set up my own. Do you need any html coding expertise to make your own blog?
    Any help would be really appreciated!

  63. A person necessarily assist to make significantly articles I would
    state. That is the first time I frequented your web page and thus far?

    I surprised with the analysis you made to make this particular
    publish amazing. Great task!

  64. slot online

    It’s remarkable to pay a visit this web page and reading the views
    of all mates on the topic of this article, while I am also
    keen of getting familiarity.

  65. 管式炉

    May I simply just say what a relief to uncover someone who really understands what they are talking about online.
    You definitely know how to bring a problem to
    light and make it important. More and more people have to look at this and understand this side of your story.
    I was surprised that you’re not more popular because you most certainly
    possess the gift.

  66. sbobet.com

    After looking into a few of the articles on your web site, I truly
    appreciate your way of blogging. I saved as a favorite it to my bookmark website list and will be checking back
    in the near future. Please check out my website too and tell me
    your opinion.

  67. judi online

    What i don’t understood is in truth how you are now not actually a lot more smartly-liked than you may be right now.
    You are so intelligent. You recognize thus significantly in relation to this matter, made me personally believe it from a lot of numerous angles.
    Its like men and women aren’t fascinated unless it is one thing
    to accomplish with Girl gaga! Your individual stuffs outstanding.
    All the time handle it up!

  68. judi online

    Hey I know this is off topic but I was wondering if you knew of any widgets I could add to my blog that automatically tweet my newest twitter updates.

    I’ve been looking for a plug-in like this for quite some time and was hoping maybe you would have some experience
    with something like this. Please let me know if you
    run into anything. I truly enjoy reading your blog and I look forward to your new updates.

  69. Brandy

    Hello There. I found your blog using msn. This is a very well written article.
    I will make sure to bookmark it and return to read more of
    your useful information. Thanks for the post. I will
    definitely return.

  70. slot online

    Woah! I’m really enjoying the template/theme of this blog.
    It’s simple, yet effective. A lot of times it’s challenging to get that “perfect balance” between superb usability and visual appearance.

    I must say that you’ve done a excellent job with this.

    Additionally, the blog loads extremely fast for me on Opera.
    Exceptional Blog!

Leave a Reply